One of the world's most spectacular itineraries in the heart of the Dolomites through the Natural Parks of Ampezzo Dolomites and of Sennes, Fanes and Braies to discover mountain inns, lakes and pasturelands.

Route

47.8 km

Time

5-6 hours

Difference

2006 m

Sloping

27° max

Warm up riding north along the bike trail, before attempting the steep paved road ascending to Malga Ra Stua, Rifugio No.1

Take the dirt road that ventures through the pasture lands and, with little elevation gain, to the wide-open clearing of Campo di Croce where the Boite springs flow, creating curious shapes. There, a special challenge begins: the steep climb up Val Salata.

Before reaching Rifugio Sennes you encounter the intersection to Rifugio Biella, on your right. This 30-minute extra ride uphill, to admire Mt. Croda del Becco lunar slab walls, is strongly recommended for the fitter ones.

From Sennes continue downhill and in a few minutes you reach the picturesque village of Fodara Vedla and the namesake Rifugio, No.3.

A short uphill stretch before attempting the long descent towards Pederù. The last section features steep and narrow hairpins on a concrete roadbed.

There you start the long ascent of Valon di Fanes also featuring a level stretch near lake Piciodèl.

After getting to Rifugio Fanes, No.5, ride up the last demanding stretch as far as Passo di Limo and its namesake lake.

The hard part is over and now you can enjoy the long and exciting ride down Val di Fanes between Col Bechei and Valon Bianco.

The enchanting lake nestled in the Pantane clearing and the Fanes waterfalls are well worth a stop.

Once you reach Pian de Loa, return to Cortina along the same bike trail.

Rest Stops: Malga Ra Stua: Ph. +39 0436 5753 Rifugio Sennes: Ph. +39 0474 501092 Rifugio Fodara Vedla: Ph. +39 0474 501093 Rifugio Pederù: Ph. +39 0474 834316 Rifugio Fanes: Ph. +39 0474 501097 Spiaggia Verde: Ph. +39 349 599 4229

Recommended period:

From June to October

Recommended clothing:

Active wear and sport shoes, backpack to carry food and a change of clothes. Rain jacket, spare t-shirt, sunglasses, bike gloves and water bottle.

Minimum recommended age:

14 years

Alternative name:

Itinerary No. 12

Route features:

-

Exposure:

High

Remoteness:

Medium

Other itineraries:

easy

Cortina – Dobbiaco

A beautiful bike trail, along the former railway of the old Trenino delle Dolomiti, through the Landro Valley from Cortina to Dobbiaco

medium

Pratopiazza

Beautiful itinerary on a wide military road as far as Pratopiazza amazing pasture lands, overlooked by Mt Croda Rossa and Picco di Vallandro

medium

Castles, lakes, and rivers

An amazing itinerary takes you to a castle ruins, natural and artificial emerald lakes and crystal clear rivers.

Our offers:

Enjoy some physical activity while discovering amazing mountain trails, without tiring yourself out.

For peaceful rides along the Dolomites Cycle Path, Mountain Bikes are the ideal choice

Livelli di difficoltà

Facile | Capacità Turistiche (TC): Percorso su strade sterrate dal fondo compatto e scorrevole, di tipo carrozzabile.

Medio | Medie Capacità (MC): Percorso su sterrate con fondo poco sconnesso o poco irregolare (tratturi, carrarecce…) o su sentieri con fondo compatto e scorrevole.

Difficile | Buone Capacità (BC): Percorso su sterrate molto sconnesse o su mulattiere e sentieri dal fondo piuttosto sconnesso ma abbastanza scorrevole oppure compatto ma irregolare, con qualche ostacolo naturale (per es. gradini di roccia o radici).

Intenso | Ottime Capacità (OC): Come sopra (BC) ma su sentieri dal fondo molto sconnesso e/o molto irregolare, con presenza significativa di ostacoli.

Estremo | Eccellenti Capacità (EC): Percorso su sentieri molto irregolari, caratterizzati da gradoni e ostacoli in continua successione, che richiedono tecniche di tipo trialistico.

Grading system

Easy | Touristic riding skills (S1): Fairly flat, wide,  smooth track or gravel road.

Medium | Intermediate riding skills (S2): Itineraries on partly unstable terrain along dirt roads  or on trails with smooth road surface.

Difficult | Good riding skills (S3): Itinerary on fairly rough terrain along dirt roads or mule tracks and trails with rarely solid ground featuring some natural obstacles (roots or rock steps)

Intense | Very good riding skills (S4): As above (S3) but on challenging trails with rarely solid ground under the wheels and fairly obstructed by roots or rock steps.

Extreme | Excellent riding skills (S5): Itinerary on rough trails, heavily obstructed by continuous rock steps and natural obstacles, that require triathlon-like techniques.

Please read!

Snow Service does not organize tours nor offers guiding services. We only suggest the safest and easiest itineraries you can enjoy with our products.